Our cold-pressed, unrefined 100% argan oil is the cosmetic that meets organic standards. It is manufactured under European GMP rules. This rich oil consists of unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic and linoleic ones. It abounds with natural anti-oxidants which protect the body against free radicals. It also contains multiple compounds that regenerate the body and shield it from radiation, such as: carotenoids, polyphenols, phytosterols, vitamin E.
Argan oil, formally Argania Spinosa oil, comes from the fruit of the Argan tree. This native tree found in Morocco is also responsible for the oil’s other name, Moroccan oil.
The tree is small and is somewhat round in appearance. Depending on the extraction process, the Argan nut or fruit contains 30-50% of argan oil
Its mother plant, the Argania Spinosa, is an endangered tree and classified as a World Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO When produced for high-quality Argan seeds, the Argan tree is cultivated for almost 125 years. It can survive up to 300 years more after that.
For many years, the indigenous women of the Berber tribe sat in circles just pounding the Argan tree nut’s outer shell. The shell is estimated to be 16 times more difficult to crack than a hazelnut shell. It takes patience to accomplish cracking the nut, and there is a specific amount of mastery involved to avoid destroying the three kernels inside the nut.
- nourishes and slows down skin aging processes
- seals epidermal lipid barrier
- protects against free radicals
- speeds up skin regeneration
- soothes inflammation
- successfully takes care of psoriasis
- eczema and AD skin conditions
- boosts hair and nails
- gently cares for infant/children skin
- skin care for babies and infants: Massage the argan oil into the child’s skin, especially in dry and irritated places or exposed to adverse external factors.
- Baby bath: Add 20-30 oil pumps to the tub filled with water at approximately 37 ̊C.
- Massage of children and infants: Apply any amount of oil to the child’s skin and perform a massage.
Ingredients (INCI): Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil•
• Certified organic ingredient
|Dimensions||5 × 5 × 14.5 cm|